Events ..................
Home Page of the Victorian Rural Chess League
Ballarat Chess Club News
Tournaments and Club Schedule
History of the Ballarat Chess Club
Game Database
Photo Gallery
Links to other Chess Sites
Contact Details
About the VRCL
BCC Home

2011 2010 2009  2008 2007 2006 2005

 

2009 Victorian Country Chess Championship won by
2009 games Stewart Booth & Mark Bruere   cross table below

Fourteen players from across the state descended on Castlemaine for the Victorian Country Chess Championship on the weekend.  
Michael Turner from Bendigo started the tournament well with a draw against fifth seed Patrick Lenne (Ballarat), but couldn’t continue his good form in the second round, being defeated by Terry Feduniw (Geelong). 
Mark Bruere (Yea) emerged as outright leader after three rounds, by knocking off tournament favourite Stewart Booth (Swan Hill). Booth had won the exchange for a pawn early in the game, but Bruere managed to create overwhelming threats by advancing his passed pawns supported by king and knight.
Booth began to catch up to Bruere in the later rounds after Bruere conceded draws against Bendigo players Nigel Barrow (round four) and Leigh Healey (round 6). In the last game to finish in the final round, Booth needed to defeat Barrow to tie with Bruere. Barrow missed a chance to force a draw with a sacrificial combination leading to perpetual check, and Booth emerged victorious to share the title with Bruere.
The Reserves championship also went down to wire, with Kevin Perrin and Joel Beggs (both from Ballarat), joint leaders in the Reserves section, paired against one another in the final round.  After a long struggle, both players agreed to a draw, which meant that they shared the title. 
Strong final round showings from Patrick Lenne saw him join Perrin, Beggs, Barrow and Healey in equal third. Final results: Booth & Bruere, 5/6, Barrow, Beggs, Healey, Lenne and Perrin 3.5/6.

2009 Country Vic: L-R Stewart Booth (joint champ), Patrick Cook, Kevin Perrin (joint Reserve), Mark Bruere (joint champ), Leigh Healey, Joel Beggs (joint Reserve), Nigel Barrow and Chris Segrave crouching at front -too tall to fit into the photo standing up!

Round 1 Mark Bruere contemplates his opponent's aggressively placed Rook, Joel Beggs marshalls Black's defence and Leigh Healey takes on Matthew Clarke

Round 1: Clint Stewart versus Chris Segrave, in the background are the Reserves Trophy and the Championship Trophy

Round 2 James Eldridge versus Joel Beggs, while Terry Feduniw (obscured by James' hair) takes on Michael Turner

Round 2: Matthew Clark invades the White position with some aggresively placed pawns, Clint Stewart has time to look over at Stewart Booth's game

Round 3: Eldridge vTurner (foreground, Segrave ve Lenne & Perrin v Clarke

Round 3: Matthew Clarke takes on Kevin Perrin in the foreground, while Clint Stewart doesn't seem to like his last move in the background.

Round 4: Eldridge takes on Clarke as Feduniw looks on

Round 4: First morning after daylight savings and plenty of empty boards. Bruere and Booth in the foreground while Terry Feduniw shares a joke with a spectator in the background

Round 5: Bruere v Perrin. No wonder they are both wearing glasses, look how blurry the board is!

11

Round 5 Water Bottle v Packed Lunch - in the end Patrick Lenne's lunch won the day over Terry Feduniw's water bottle

1

Round 5: Left to Right Feduniw, Beggs, Segrave, Eldridge and Clint Stewart

1

Round 6: Kevin Perrin is distracted by a photographer during his game against Joel Beggs

1

Round 6 Patrick Cook takes on Clint Stewart

1

Round 6 Patrick Lenne again faces a water bottle gambit, this time at the hands of Matthew Clarke (0-1 Lenne), meanwhile Joel Beggs and Kevin Perrin battle it out for the Reserve Trophy (the game was drawn and the trophy shared)

1

The Players

2009 Standings, Pairings & Crosstable

Standings

Place Name Feder Loc Club Score
1-2 Booth, Stewart VIC 2017 5
Bruere, Mark F VIC 1900 5
3-7 Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1474 Ballarat 3.5
Barrow, Nigel VIC 1873 Bendigo 3.5
Healey, Leigh VIC 1869 Bendigo 3.5
Beggs, Joel VIC 1427 Ballarat 3.5
Lenne, Patrick VIC 1604 Ballarat 3.5
8-9 Cook, Patrick VIC 1553 Ballarat 3
Eldridge, James VIC 1227 Ballarat 3
10-11 Feduniw, Terry VIC 1465 Geelong 2.5
Stewart, Clint VIC 1506 Ballarat 2.5
12 Clarke, Matthew, A VIC UNR 2
13 Segrave, Chris VIC 1106 Ballarat 1
14 Turner, Michael, J VIC UNR Bendigo 0.5

Pairings

Round 1

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Stewart Booth

2017

1:0

Kevin J Perrin

1474

2

Terry Feduniw

1465

0:1

Mark F Bruere

1900

3

Nigel Barrow

1873

1:0

Joel Beggs

1427

4

Matthew  A. Clarke

UNR

0:1

Leigh Healey

1869

5

Patrick Lenne

1604

.5:.5

Michael  J. Turner

UNR

6

James Eldridge

1227

0:1

Patrick Cook

1553

7

Clint Stewart

1506

1:0

Chris Segrave

1106

Round 2

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Leigh Healey

1869

0:1

Stewart Booth

2017

2

Mark F Bruere

1900

1:0

Clint Stewart

1506

3

Patrick Cook

1553

0:1

Nigel Barrow

1873

4

Kevin J Perrin

1474

1:0

Patrick Lenne

1604

5

Michael  J. Turner

UNR

0:1

Terry Feduniw

1465

6

Joel Beggs

1427

1:0

James Eldridge

1227

7

Chris Segrave

1106

0:1

Matthew A. Clarke

UNR

Round 3

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Stewart Booth

2017

0:1

Mark F Bruere

1900

2

Nigel Barrow

1873

0:1

Leigh Healey

1869

3

Terry Feduniw

1465

.5:.5

Patrick Cook

1553

4

Clint Stewart

1506

0:1

Joel Beggs

1427

5

Matthew  A. Clarke

UNR

0:1

Kevin J Perrin

1474

6

Patrick Lenne

1604

1:0

Chris Segrave

1106

7

James Eldridge

1227

1:0

Michael J. Turner

UNR

Round 4

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Mark F Bruere

1900

.5:.5

Nigel Barrow

1873

2

Joel Beggs

1427

0:1

Stewart Booth

2017

3

Leigh Healey

1869

0:1

Kevin J Perrin

1474

4

Patrick Cook

1553

1:0

Patrick Lenne

1604

5

Clint Stewart

1506

1:0

Terry Feduniw

1465

6

James Eldridge

1227

1:0

Matthew  A. Clarke

UNR

7

BYE

0:1

Chris Segrave

1106

Round 5

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Kevin J Perrin

1474

0:1

Mark F Bruere

1900

2

Stewart Booth

2017

1:0

Patrick Cook

1553

3

Nigel Barrow

1873

1:0

James Eldridge

1227

4

Leigh Healey

1869

1:0

Clint Stewart

1506

5

Chris Segrave

1106

0:1

Joel Beggs

1427

6

Patrick Lenne

1604

1:0

Terry Feduniw

1465

7

Matthew  A. Clarke

UNR

1:0

BYE

Round 6

No

Name

Loc

Result

Name

Loc

1

Mark F Bruere

1900

.5:.5

Leigh Healey

1869

2

Nigel Barrow

1873

0:1

Stewart Booth

2017

3

Joel Beggs

1427

.5:.5

Kevin J Perrin

1474

4

Matthew  A. Clarke

UNR

0:1

Patrick Lenne

1604

5

Patrick Cook

1553

.5:.5

Clint Stewart

1506

6

Chris Segrave

1106

0:1

James Eldridge

1227

7

Terry Feduniw

1465

1:0

BYE

Crosstable

Cross Table
No Name Fed er Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Booth, Stewart VIC 2017 5 3:W 5:W 2:L 6:W 8:W 4:W
2 Bruere, Mark F VIC 1900 5 10:W 11:W 1:W 4:D 3:W 5:D
3 Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1474 3.5 1:L 7:W 12:W 5:W 2:L 6:D
4 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1873 3.5 6:W 8:W 5:L 2:D 9:W 1:L
5 Healey, Leigh VIC 1869 3.5 12:W 1:L 4:W 3:L 11:W 2:D
6 Beggs, Joel VIC 1427 3.5 4:L 9:W 11:W 1:L 13:W 3:D
7 Lenne, Patrick VIC 1604 3.5 14:D 3:L 13:W 8:L 10:W 12:W
8 Cook, Patrick VIC 1553 3 9:W 4:L 10:D 7:W 1:L 11:D
9 Eldridge, James VIC 1227 3 8:L 6:L 14:W 12:W 4:L 13:W
10 Feduniw, Terry VIC 1465 2.5 2:L 14:W 8:D 11:L 7:L 0:W
11 Stewart, Clint VIC 1506 2.5 13:W 2:L 6:L 10:W 5:L 8:D
12 Clarke, Matthew, A. VIC UNR 2 5:L 13:W 3:L 9:L 0:W 7:L
13 Segrave, Chris VIC 1106 1 11:L 12:L 7:L 0:W 6:L 9:L
14 Turner, Michael, J. VIC UNR .5 7:D 10:L 9:L 0: 0: 0:

 

 

Home [News] [Events] [History] [Games] [Gallery] [Links] [Contact] [About]
 
 
© Copyright 2005- Ballarat Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.