Events ..................
Home Page of the Victorian Rural Chess League
Ballarat Chess Club News
Tournaments and Club Schedule
History of the Ballarat Chess Club
Game Database
Photo Gallery
Links to other Chess Sites
Contact Details
About the VRCL
BCC Home

2011 2010 2009  2008 2007 2006 2005

2008 Victorian Country Chess Championship won by
Stewart Booth   cross table below

Group Shot - division winners Stewart and Kevin with trophies in hand

Bas v Stewart - Max tries to hide his excitement in the background

Dr Booth v Dr Schepisi

Fedinuw v Van Riel

He'll be tougher next year - Mario Zoppi (Geelong) on the right


2008 Crosstable

No. Name Rating From Total Rounds 1 - 6
Booth, Stewart  2112 Sea Lake        5.5  7:W  2:W 17:D 10:W  6:W  5:W
Schepisi, David 1664 Bendigo         4.5  15:W  1:L 14:W 13:W  3:D  4:W
Cook, Patrick   1581 Ballarat        4    18:W 10:D  4:W  5:D  2:D  6:D
Lenne, Patrick  1596 Ballarat        4    21:W  8:W  3:L 11:W  9:W  2:L
Bruere, Mark F 1962    4    14:W 11:W  6:D  3:D 10:W  1:L
Van Riel, Bas   1808 Ballarat        4    23:W 12:W  5:D 17:W  1:L  3:D
Perrin, Kevin J 1519 Ballarat        4    1:L 15:W 22:W  9:L 13:W 11:W
Barrow, Nigel   1878 Bendigo         4    16:W  4:L 10:L 20:W 18:W 12:W
Mollard, Max J  1605 Bendigo         4    19:W 17:L 18:W  7:W  4:L 16:W
10 Zoppi, Mario    1763 Geelong         3.5  24:W  3:D  8:W  1:L  5:L 17:W
11 Lavery, John    1730 Castlemaine     3    20:W  5:L 16:W  4:L 17:W  7:L
12 Feduniw, Terry  1579 Geelong         3    22:W  6:L 13:L 15:W 14:W  8:L
13 Bailey, Robert  1447 Ballarat        3    17:L 19:W 12:W  2:L  7:L 20:W
14 Loveband, Rob   1514 Ballarat        3    5:L 20:W  2:L 19:W 12:L 18:W
15 Swytzer, Swytzar 966  Ballarat        3    2:L  7:L 23:W 12:L 19:W 22:W
16 Anton, Sarah    1451    3    8:L 21:W 11:L 22:W 23:W  9:L
17 Babic, Zoran    1815 Geelong         2.5  13:W  9:W  1:D  6:L 11:L 10:L
18 Webb-Liddle, Miranda 680    2    3:L 24:W  9:L 21:W  8:L 14:L
19 Lawson, Jake      2    9:L 13:L 24:W 14:L 15:L  0:W
20 Cameron, Jesse      2    11:L 14:L 21:W  8:L 22:W 13:L
21 Horner, Alex      Latrobe Valley  2    4:L 16:L 20:L 18:L  0:W 23:W
22 Mills, Terence  372  Bendigo         1    12:L 23:W  7:L 16:L 20:L 15:L
23 Vearing, Joel       1    6:L 22:L 15:L  0:W 16:L 21:L
24 Nachmann, Max       0    10:L 18:L 19:L  0:   0:   0:






Home [News] [Events] [History] [Games] [Gallery] [Links] [Contact] [About]
© Copyright 2005- Ballarat Chess Club. All Rights Reserved.